Privacy Policy

LAST UPDATED: May 2018

  1. Introduction

Barrier Breakers Foundation (BBF, we or us) cares about the privacy of your personal information and is committed to protecting it. This Privacy Policy (Policy) explains what information we collect about you and why, what we do with that information, and how we handle that information.

For the purposes of the applicable data protection laws (the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (GDPR), together with any implementing legislation (in particular the Data Protection Act 2018), the company responsible for your personal information is Barrier Breakers Foundation. This Policy applies to information obtained by us through your use of the information, software, products and services made available through the www.barrierbreakersfoundation.org website (Website).

In plain English:

Barrier Breakers Foundation is responsible for protecting your personal information. This privacy policy applies to information obtained through your use of our website.

 

  1. Collection of your Personal Information

Barrier Breakers Foundation collects information that, alone or in combination with other data, could be used to identify you (Personal Information), such as your e-mail address, name, physical address, or telephone number. Barrier Breakers Foundation may also collect anonymous demographic information which is not unique to you, such as your postal code, age, gender, preferences, interests and favourites (Non-Personal Information). Non-Personal Information is not linked to your Personal Information (for example, your IP address).

Barrier Breakers Foundation will collect your Personal Information in a number of ways, including when you contact us through the Website, by telephone, post, e-mail or through the other means set out below.

In plain English:

We collect information that could be used to personally identify you, such as your name and contact details. We may also collect information that is not personal to you and not linked to your personal information.

 

  1. Other information we collect

We also collect this Personal Information as you use the Website, including all text, documents, content or information uploaded, entered, or otherwise transmitted by you in connection with your use of the Website.

In plain English:

If you upload any user content to our Website, this may contain your personal information, which we may collect and use for the purposes described here.

 

  1. Automatically collected information

When you visit our Website, we automatically collect information about your computer hardware and software such as your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times, operating system, cookie information, referring website addresses, pages visited, links clicked, text entered, mouse movements, and Internet Service Provider. We analyse and use this information to better understand how our users use the service, to maintain and improve our service, and in some cases, to publicly disclose aggregated statistics regarding our services.

In plain English:

We automatically collect certain information about you when you visit our Website. We use this information to analyse your use of the Website and to improve our services.

 

  1. Use of your Personal Information

Barrier Breakers Foundation collects and uses your Personal Information as necessary to perform our contract with you and for our legitimate business interests, including to:

  • operate the Website and deliver the services
  • communicate with you about the services you use
  • understand and improve how our users use and interact with our services.
  • publicly disclose aggregated statistics regarding our users’ use of our services.

In plain English:

We collect your personal information to perform the contract you enter into with us when you sign up to use our services. We also collect certain information when we have a good reason to do so.

 

  1. Storage of Personal Information

Unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law, we will only hold your Personal Information on our systems for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Policy, or until you request that the information be deleted in accordance with your right of erasure (see “Your rights” section below).

Even if we delete your Personal Information, we reserve the right to maintain a copy for legal, tax or regulatory purposes, but in such event, we will do so only as long as necessary to fulfil those legal, tax or regulatory purposes.

In plain English:

We’ll retain your personal information for no longer than is necessary.

 

  1. Personal Information access and disclosure

We will only disclose Personal Information to third parties:

  • when we use vendors and service providers to assist us in meeting business or operating needs, such as hosting our Website, communicating with users, delivering and improving our services, e-mail communication, invoicing and payments, customer support services and analytics. These service providers may only access, process or store Personal Information pursuant to our instructions and to perform their duties to us, and in accordance with applicable laws and regulations; or
  • when we have your explicit consent to share your Personal Information; or
  • when we determine that disclosure is required to protect the rights, property, or personal safety of Barrier Breakers Foundation and users of the Website, or to respond to lawful subpoenas, warrants, or requests by public or regulatory authorities, including requests by law enforcement authorities; or
  • if we sell some or all of our business or assets, we may disclose your Personal Information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets, and if the transaction closes, then your Personal Information may be transferred to the buyer.

In plain English:

We disclose your personal information to third parties such as service providers. We also disclose your personal information when we have your explicit consent, or if we are required to do so by law.

 

  1. Transfers outside of the EEA

As part of the services offered to you through the Website, the Personal Information you provide to us may be transferred to and stored in the United States and or other countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). By way of example, a transfer of your Personal Information may happen if one of our service providers is located in a country outside of the EEA.

We will only transfer Personal Information outside of the EEA where it is compliant with data protection legislation and the means of transfer provides adequate safeguards in relation to your Personal Information, for example, by way of data transfer agreement incorporating the current standard contractual clauses adopted by the European Commission, or by self-certifying to the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework in the event that the organisation in receipt of the information is based in the United States.

To ensure that your Personal Information receives an adequate level of protection, we have put in place appropriate safeguards and procedures with the third parties we share your Personal Information with. This ensures your information is treated by those third parties in a way that is consistent with data protection laws.

In plain English:

We may transfer your personal information to locations outside of the EEA, but only where there are appropriate safeguards in place. We may transfer your information outside the EEA if, for example, one of our service providers is located in such a location.

 

  1. Data security & integrity

Barrier Breakers Foundation is committed to taking reasonable and appropriate steps to protect the Personal Information that we hold from misuse, loss, or unauthorised access. We do this by using a range of technical and organisational measures including measures to deal with any suspected data breach. If you suspect any misuse or loss or unauthorised access to your personal information, please contact us immediately.

The Website is designed to secure the Personal Information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, with protections from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. When Personal Information is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

However, while we do our best to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee the security of all data which is transmitted to the Website or to another website via the internet or similar connection.

In plain English:

Barrier Breakers Foundation’s website is designed to keep your personal information safe. However, we cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted over the internet or similar connection.

 

  1. Your rights

Under the GDPR, you have various rights in relation to your Personal Information, such as the rights of access, rectification, restriction, objection, portability, and erasure. Please note that these rights are subject to certain limitations set forth in applicable law.

To exercise these rights, please contact us. We will seek to deal with your request without undue delay, and in any event in accordance with the requirements of applicable laws. Please note that we may keep a record of your communications to help us resolve any issues you raise.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with your local supervisory authority (for UK residents, the Information Commissioner’s Office, or ICO) if you believe we have failed to meet our obligations regarding your Personal Information. You can contact the ICO here.

In plain English:

You have rights in relation to your personal information.

 

  1. Use of Website Cookies

This website uses cookies to improve your experience when visiting the website.  Cookies are small files saved to your device that track, save and store information about your interactions with and usage of the website.  This allows the website, through its server to provide you with a tailored experience within this website.

If you don’t want cookies to be stored on your device, you should make the necessary changes to your device or the relevant browsers or apps.

This website uses Google Analytics tracking software to monitor you to better understand how you use it.  This software will save a cookie to your device in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information.

Other cookies may be stored on your device by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts.  These cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected without your consent.

In plain English:

We use cookies to improve our service. You can change the settings of your device so it will not store them.

 

  1. Links to third party websites

Our Website includes links to other websites whose privacy practices are not under Barrier Breakers Foundation’s control. If you submit Personal Information to any of those websites, your information is governed by their privacy policies. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy on any website that you visit.

In plain English:

We link to other websites, whose privacy practices may differ from our own. We encourage you to read the privacy policy on any other website you visit carefully.

 

  1. Changes to this Policy

We will occasionally update this Policy to reflect company and customer feedback. Barrier Breakers Foundation encourages you to periodically review this Policy to be informed of how we are protecting your Personal Information.

In plain English:

We may change this policy from time to time. We encourage you to review this policy regularly.

 

  1. Contact information

Barrier Breakers Foundation welcomes your comments regarding this Policy. Please contact us at admin@barrierbreakersfoundation.org or write to us at:

Data Protection Officer
Barrier Breakers Foundation
Kemp House,
152 City Road,
London EC1V 2NX.